About us | Overview Contact Home
The Dixon County Fair Continues on today through August 5th.

Wayne State Track And Field Teams Host Wildcat Open

Posted: 20 January, 2013

WAYNE - The Wayne State women captured six first-place finishes while the men won four events Saturday at the Wildcat Open Indoor Track and Field Meet held at the WSC Recreation Center. Other teams competing in the meet included Briar Cliff, Dakota State, Iowa Western CC, Mount Marty and York College.
                Leading the Wildcat women was sophomore sprinter Stephanie Baumgart, who placed first in the 60 meter dash (8.49) and was second in the 200 meter dash (28.74) while also running a leg on the first place 4 x 400 meter relay team. Junior jumper Sidney Blum also had a strong day, winning the long jump (18’ ½”) while taking second in the triple jump (36’ 7”).
                Wayne junior Carly Fehringer won the weight throw and was fifth in the shot put, sophomore Sara Wells took first place in the shot put and was fourth in the weight throw while Lexi Guhl scored a first place finish in the 60 meter hurdles.
                The Wayne State men had four first place finishes in the meet.  Individually, sophomore Jared Balady took first in the one mile run (4:42.09), sophomore Zach Thomsen crossed the line first in the 1,000 meter run (2:41.14) and sprinter Nick Lewis captured first place in the 60 meter dash in 7.03 seconds.  The 4 x 400 meter relay team of Balady, Thomsen, Steven Varela and Corbin Marksmeier took first place with a time of 3:38.44.
                Wayne State will be in action again next weekend traveling to Mankato, Minnesota for the Minnesota State Open.
                The following is a listing of Wayne State finishers at the Wildcat Open:
 
Women’s Events
60 Meter Dash: Stephanie Baumgart, 1st – 8.49
60 Meter Hurdles:  Lexi Guhl, 1st – 9.39; Ellen Wulf, 2nd – 10.07; Megan Svitak, 3rd – 10.12; Rebecca Davenport, 5th – 10.50
200 Meter Dash: Stephanie Baumgart, 2nd – 28.74
600 Meter Run:  Elizabeth Holmes, 4th – 1:59.69
800 Meter Run: Skyler Lippman, 2nd – 2:38.30; Amber Hurlbert, 8th – 2:55.17
1,000 Meter Run:  Holli Erickson, 3rd – 3:35.58; Laura Camacho, 5th – 3:40.77
One Mile Run: Holli Erickson, 4th – 6:02.30; Laura Camacho, 5th – 6:18.55
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 4:22.38 – 1st (Lexi Guhl, Rebecca Davenport, Stephanie Baumgart, Ellen Wulf)
High Jump: Amanda Ramberg, 2nd – 5’ 1 ¾”; Ashley Ramberg, 4th – 4’ 11 ¾”; Megan Svitak, T-7th – 4’ 7 ¾”;
                                Rebecca Davenport, T-7th – 4’ 7 ¾”; Ellen Wulf, 10th – 4’ 6”
Long Jump: Sidney Blum, 1st – 18’ ½”; Morgan Swanson, 3rd – 16’ 10”; Ellen Wulf, 5th – 16’ 7 ¼”; Megan Svitak, 10th – 15’ 4 ¼”
Triple Jump: Sidney Blum, 2nd – 36’ 7”; Morgan Swanson, 7th – 33’ 6”
Shot Put: Sara Wells, 1st – 47’ 1 ½”; Lachel Milander, 3rd – 45’ 6 ½”; Carly Fehringer, 5th – 42’ 4 ¼”;
                Mackenzie Masching, 7th – 39’ 10 ½”; Megan Svitak, 17th – 31’ 3 ¼”
Weight Throw: Carly Fehringer, 1st – 62’ 6 ½”; Emily Wells, 2nd – 58’ ½”; Lachel Milander, 3rd – 56’ 8”; Sara Wells, 4th – 52’ 3 ¾”;
                                                Mackenzie Masching, 5th – 50’ 9 ¼”; Kyndra Sturm, 6th – 49’ 8 ½”
 
Men’s Events
60 Meter Hurdles: Corbin Marksmeier, 2nd – 9.09
60 Meter Dash:  Nick Lewis, 1st – 7.03; William Ernst, 15th – 7.57; Cody O’Dell, 17th – 7.67
200 Meter Dash:  William Ernst, 2nd – 23.98
400 Meter Dash: Steven Varela, 9th – 56.44
1,000 Meter Run: Zach Thomsen, 1st – 2:41.14
One Mile Run: Jared Balady, 1st 4:42.09; Nathan Boggess, 4th – 5:01.97
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 3:38.44 – 1st (Jared Balady, Zach Thomsen, Steven Varela, Corbin Marksmeier)
Shot Put:  Matt Peter, 2nd – 48’ 11 ½”; Brad Wright, 3rd – 48’ 1 ¼”; Ryan Messerschmidt, 14th – 37’ 3 ¾”
Weight Throw: Brad Wright, 2nd – 53’ 3 ¾”; Caleb Dillon, 3rd – 49’ 7”; Matt Peter, 7th – 44’ 4 ¾”; Bryan Dunn, 8th – 43’ 9 ¼”
                                Ryan Messerschmidt, 11th – 41’ 10”



Providence Wellness
NBA Member 2015