About us | Overview Contact Home
Have a great 4th of July Weekend!

WSC Track And Field Teams Comepte At Two Meets

Posted: 04 February, 2013

WAYNE - The Wayne State indoor track and field teams competed at two meets in Lincoln Friday evening and Saturday as several members of the Wildcat team competed in the 38th annual Frank Sevigne Invitational at the University of Nebraska while a majority of the team participated in the Nebraska Wesleyan Quadrangular Meet at the Knight Fieldhouse joining host Nebraska Wesleyan, McPherson, Sterling and St. Mary of Kansas.
                The men’s team standings saw Nebraska Wesleyan place first with 196 points followed by Wayne State in second with 97.  McPherson (55), St. Mary’s (34) and Sterling College (16) rounded out the team scoring.
                The women’s team winner was also Nebraska Wesleyan with 167 points and Wayne State in second with 132.  McPherson (84), Sterling College (78) and St. Mary’s (17) concluded the women’s team scoring.
                The WSC men had five first place finishes with senior thrower Brad Wright notching two wins in the shot put and weight throw.  Nick Lewis in the 55 meter dash, William Ernst in the 200 meter dash and Jared Balady in the 600 meter run also won individual events while the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Zach Thomsen, Balady, Steven Varela and Corbin Marksmeier also took first place.
                The Wildcat women’s team had three first place finishes.  Sidney Blum won the long jump with an NCAA provisional mark of 18’ 1 ¾” while also placing fifth in the triple jump.  Emily Wells took first place in the weight throw and Ashley Ramberg captured first place in the high jump.  Thrower Kyndra Sturm also reached an NCAA provisional mark in the weight throw with a second place effort.
                The next action for Wayne State will be Friday, February 8th when the Wildcats compete at the Concordia Invitational in Seward, Nebraska.
                The following is a listing of Wayne State finishers at the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational in Lincoln, Nebraska:
Women’s Events
Shot Put: Carly Fehringer, 16th – 44’ 9 ½”; Sara Wells, 21st – 43’ 8 ½”
Weight Throw: Carly Fehringer, 4th – 62’ 1”; Lachel Milander, 15th – 56’ 11 ¼”; Emily Wells, 21st – 54’ 10”
Men’s Events
800 Meter Run: Zach Thomsen, 10th – 1:57.46
 
The following is a listing of Wayne State finishers at the Nebraska Wesleyan Quadrangular Meet in Lincoln, Nebraska:

Women’s Events
55 Meter Hurdles: Lexi Guhl, 8.67; Megan Svitak, 4th – 9.57; Ellen Wulf, 5th – 9.65
55 Meter Dash: Stephanie Baumgart, 4th – 7.89
200 Meter Dash: Stephanie Baumgart, 4th – 28.15
800 Meter Run: Elizabeth Holmes, 3rd – 2:42.55; Amber Hurlbert, 4th – 2:48.33
1,000 Meter Run: Holli Erickson, 2nd – 3:28.13; Laura Camacho, 3:37.77; Natasha Jensen, 5th – 3:39.17
One Mile Run: Holli Erickson, 3rd – 5:48.13; Laura Camacho, 6th – 6:03.85; Natasha Jensen, 7th – 6:12.43
3,000 Meter Run: Molly Kingsley, 6th – 12:01.89
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 2nd – 4:21.51 (Lexi Guhl, Stephanie Baumgart, Ellen Wulf, Morgan Swanson)
Long Jump: Sidney Blum, 1st – 18’ 1 ¾” (NCAA provisional mark); Morgan Swanson, 4th – 16’ 6”;
Rebecca Davenport, 7th – 16’ 1”; Ellen Wulf, 8th – 15’ 9”
Triple Jump: Morgan Swanson, 3rd – 35’ 5 ¾”; Sidney Blum, 5th – 34’ 5 ½”
High Jump: Ashley Ramberg, 1st – 5’ ½”; Amanda Ramberg, 2nd – 5’ ½”; Megan Svitak, 5th – 4’ 8 ¾”
Shot Put: Mackenzie Masching, 4th – 40’ 7 ½”; Megan Svitak, 7th – 34’ 9 ½”
Weight Throw: Emily Wells, 1st – 56’ 11 ½”; Kyndra Sturm, 2nd - 53’ 11 ¾” (NCAA provisional mark); Mackenzie Masching, 3rd – 52’ 4 ¾”;

Men’s Events
55 Meter Hurdles: Corbin Marksmeier, 3rd – 8.67
55 Meter Dash: Nick Lewis, 1st – 6.61; Mike King, 6th – 6.98; William Ernst, 9th – 7.03
200 Meter Dash: William Ernst, 1st – 23.99; Steven Varela, 6th – 25.05
600 Meter Run: Jared Balady, 1st – 1:24.72;
One Mile Run: Jared Balady, 5th – 4:40.10; Greg Tracy, 7th – 4;44.44; Nathan Boggess, 13th – 4:49.62
3,000 Meter Run: Greg Tracy, 8th – 9:38.57; Nathan Boggess, 9th – 9:55.77
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 1st – 3:35.22 (Zach Thomsen, Jared Balady, Steven Varela, Corbin Marksmeier)
Shot Put: Brad Wright, 1st – 49’ 8 ½”; Matt Peter, 3rd – 46’ 10 ¾”
Weight Throw: Brad Wright, 54’ 10”; Caleb Dillon, 2nd – 52’ 1 ¼”; Bryan Dunn, 3rd – 51’ 0”; Matt Peter, 6th – 45’ 9”; Ryan Messerschmidt, 10th – 42’ 4”



Providence Wellness
NBA Member 2015