About us | Overview Contact Home
Don't miss the Wayne County Fair which continues through Sunday at the Fair Grounds in Wayne. Grandstand entertainment includes the Dylam Bloom Band, Curtis Grimes, K-9s in Flight and Neal McCoy.

Round By Round Results From State Wrestling Tournament

Posted: 18 February, 2013

Class B-
First Round
170- Aaron Hanlin of Pierce won by decision over Cole Batenhorst of West Point-Beemer, 9-5
195- Nate Meier of Pierce won by major decision over Kody Frahm of Wayne, 13-2

Quarterfinals

170- Chance Bila of Chadron won by major decision over Aaron Hanlin of Pierce, 14-4
195- Alex Boryca of Cozad won by decision over Nate Meier of Pierce, Dec 5-0

Consolation First Round

195- Alec Dunn of Auburn won by pin over Kody Frahm of Wayne, Pin 1:34

Consolation Second Round

170- Aaron Hanlin of Pierce won by pin over Skyler Kottwitz of Gothenburg, Pin 2:12
195- Tanner Wintholz of Sidney won by decision over Nate Meier of Pierce, 5-2

Semifinals and Consolation Third Round

Cons.: 170- Tyler Martin of Elkhorn South won by decision over Aaron Hanlin of Pierce, 6-3
 
Class C-
First Round
106- Nolan Helgoth of Aquinas Catholic won by decision over Tyler Ganskow of Madison, 3-2
113- Doyle Trout of Centennial won by major decision over Irvin Escobar of Wakefield, 15-3
120- Takoda Batenhorst of Madison won by tech fall over Josh Zulkoski of Mitchell, 17-1
120- Ely Sharkey of Ainsworth won by decision over Nick Gonzalez of Wakefield, 8-3
126- Trevor Bukaske of Valentine won by pin over William Breitkreutz of Wisner-Pilger, Pin 5:08)
126- Dillon Hunt of Southern Valley won by pin over Caleb Haskell of Madison, Pin 0:56
132- Mason Glause of Malcolm won by decision over Jonathan Larsen of Ponca, 8-1
132- Isaias Solorio of Madison won by pin over Lukas Broz of Wilber-Clatonia, Pin 4:44
132- Colby Wolff of Stanton won by tech fall over Mike Theisen of Fort Calhoun, 17-1
138- Blake Eisenmann of Madison won by pin over Kane Wetovick of Wood River, Pin 2:00
138- Kyle Sutton of Central City won by pin over Jake Betzen of Stanton, Pin 1:31
145- Isaac Bergquist of Southern Valley won by pin over Brennon Borgmann of Stanton, Pin 4:35
152- Lucas Wiechman of Wisner-Pilger won by pin over Anthony Warta of Loomis/Bertrand, Pin 5:11
152- Jacob Gaudreault of Madison won by decision over Coby Cassidy of Sargent/Burwell, 8-7
160- Caleb Thomas Wakefield won by pin over David Tatum of David City, Pin 2:47
160- Hunter Randles of Madison won by decision over Aaron Seyfert of Wilber-Clatonia, 9-5
170- Quin Rutt of Minden won by decision over David Huismann of Madison, 3-2
195- Houston Huss of Stanton won by decision over Trevor Adams of Fillmore Central, 3-2
195- Trent Wagner of Madison won by pin over Lucas Gruber of Centennial, Pin 2:34
195- Michael Duffy of Shelton/Kenesaw won by pin over Alvaro Sarmiento of Wakefield, Pin 0:25
220- Jeb Nordby of Stanton won by decision over Carson Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia, 4-1
285- Aaron Bisbee of Gibbon won by pin over Aron Reynaga of Madison Pin 1:33
285- Zach Ekeler of Fillmore Central won by major decision over Alan Lopez of Wakefield, 10-0

Quarterfinals

120- Takoda Batenhorst of Madison won by decision over Steven Bader of Centennial, 9-3
132- Adam Keating of Kearney Catholic won by pin over Isaias Solorio of Madison, Pin 0:35
138- Blake Eisenmann of Madison won in sudden victory - 1 over Tucker Bergquist of Southern, SV-1 4-2
152- Lucas Wiechman of Wisner-Pilger won by decision over Dennis George Bishop Neumann, 8-5
152- Jake Anderson of Central City won by pin over Jacob Gaudreault of Madison, Pin 2:35
160- Caleb Thomas of Wakefield won by pin over Joel Melton of North Platte St. Patrick’s, Pin 3:34
160- Jake Brown of Central City won by pin over Hunter Randles of Madison, Pin 2:44
195- Houston Huss of Stanton won by decision over Cory Assarson of Valentine, 8-1
195- Trent Wagner of Madison won by major decision over Blake Bandur of Ord, 11-2
220- Jeb Nordby of Stanton won by decision over Brady Heusinkvelt of Centura, 5-2

Consolation First Round

106- Tyler Ganskow of Madison won by pin over Vinnie Pearson of Gibbon, Pin 4:21
113- Irvin Escobar of Wakefield won by pin over Jacob Tegels of Fort Calhoun 25-12, Pin 4:17
120- Nick Gonzalez of Wakefield won by decision over Dillon Paczosa of St. Paul, 9-5
126- Davey Payne of Centennial won by major decision over William Breitkreutz of Wisner-Pilger, 11-3
126- Jake Smith of Wilber-Clatonia won by decision over Caleb Haskell of Madison, 4-2
132- Adam Pasquinelly of North Platte St. Patrick’s won by pin over Jonathan Larsen of Ponca, Pin 0:31
138- Zach Miller of Arlington won by decision over Jake Betzen of Stanton, 6-4
145- Brennon Borgmann of Stanton won by decision over Erik Oquist of Cross County/Osceola, 6-0
170- David Huismann of Madison won by decision over Evan Brandt of Tri County, 3-0
195- Caleb Akins of West Holt won by decision over Alvaro Sarmiento of Wakefield, 3-2
285- Michael Swanson of Yutan won by pin over Aron Reynaga of Madison, Pin 4:48
285- Alan Lopez of Wakefield won by pin over Sam Glasshoff of Louisville, Pin 1:23

Consolation Second Round

106- Drew Gilliland of Mitchell won by decision over Tyler Ganskow of Madison, 7-1
113- Damon Rodriguez of Kearney Catholic won by pin over Irvin Escobar of Wakefield, Pin 2:19
120- Steven Bader of Centennial won by decision over Nick Gonzalez of Wakefield, 10-9
132- Colby Wolff of Stanton won by decision over Adam Pasquinelly of North Platte St. Patrick’s, 8-1
132- Isaias Solorio of Madison won by pin over Dalton Smith of Gibbon, Pin 4:59
145- Brennon Borgmann of Stanton won by decision over Charleston Svitak of Wood River, 9-3
152- Dylan Shannon of Red Cloud/Blue Hill won by pin over Jacob Gaudreault of Madison, Pin 2:44
160- Tate Laursen of O`Neill won by pin over Hunter Randles of Madison, Pin 4:52
170- David Huismann of Madison won by decision over Garrett Sharp of Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 11-7
285- Aaron Bisbee of Gibbon won by pin over Alan Lopez of Wakefield, Pin 0:42

Semifinals and Consolation Third Round

Semi: 120- Takoda Batenhorst of Madison won by decision over Christian Lewis of Southern Valley, 8-4
Cons.: 132- Isaias Solorio of Madison won by decision over Colby Wolff of Stanton, 7-3
Semi: 138- Kyle Sutton of Central City won by pin over Blake Eisenmann of Madison, Pin 0:47
Cons.: 145- Brennon Borgmann of Stanton won by decision over Devin Prochaska of David City, 7-3
Semi: 152- Lucas Wiechman of Wisner-Pilger won by pin over Triston Eklund of Valentine, Pin 5:51
Semi: 160- Caleb Thomas of Wakefield won by decision over Grant Dawson of Cross County/Osceola, 6-4
Cons.: 170- David Huismann of Madison won by decision over Adrian Banuelos of Gibbon, 6-3
Semi: 195- Austin Svoboda of Aquinas Catholic won by major decision over Houston Huss of Stanton, 13-4
Semi: 195- Michael Duffy of Shelton/Kenesaw won by decision over Trent Wagner of Madison, 7-5
Semi: 220- Travis Wright of Battle Creek won by pin over Jeb Nordby of Stanton, Pin 7:52

Consolation Semifinals
132- Mason Glause of Malcolm won by decision over Isaias Solorio of Madison, 5-2
138- Blake Eisenmann of Madison won by decision over Eli Van Matre of Gibbon, 8-3
145- Brennon Borgmann of Stanton won by decision over Dylan Field of Norfolk Catholic, 4-3
170- Joseph Varela of David City won by decision over David Huismann of Madison, 6-4
195- Trevor Adams of Fillmore Central won by decision over Houston Huss of Stanton, 4-2
195- Trent Wagner of Madison won by decision over Chris Svoboda of St. Paul, 6-2
220- Carson Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia won by injury default over Jeb Nordby of Stanton, I-D 1:04

Third and Fifth Place

5th- 132- Evan Gideon of Sargent/Burwell won by pin over Isaias Solorio of Madison, 1:40
3rd- 138- Blake Eisenmann of Madison won by decision over Brandon Nichols of Bridgeport, 4-2
3rd- 145- Alex Metzler of Tekamah-Herman won by pin over Brennon Borgmann of Stanton, 2:42
5th- 170- Brendan Swanson of Mitchell won in sudden victory - 1 over David Huismann of Madison, SV-1 5-3
3rd- 195- Trent Wagner of Madison won by decision over Trevor Adams of Fillmore Central, 4-3
5th- 195- Chris Svoboda of St. Paul won by pin over Houston Huss of Stanton, 4:28
5th- 220- Pat Cleary of Louisville won by injury default over Jeb Nordby of Stanton, I-D 0:00

Championship Finals

120- Takoda Batenhorst of Madison won by decision over Jon Marvin of O`Neill, 7-2
152- Jake Anderson of Central City won by major decision over Lucas Wiechman of Wisner-Pilger, 19-7
160- Jake Brown of Central City won by major decision over Caleb Thomas of Wakefield 13-2

 
Class D-
First Round
106- Devon Spatz of East Butler won by pin over Shawn Thelen of Randolph, Pin 0:45
113- Bryan Wietjes of Amherst won by pin over Josh Davis of Pender, Pin 1:53
113- Dylan Moore of Plainview won by pin over Dillon Fries of Southwest, Pin 1:27
113- Chris Werth of Eustis-Farnam won by pin over Jesse Schmit of Randolph, Pin 1:08
120- Mark Dunn of Pender won by major decision over Robert Niezwaag of Bayard, 12-0
120- Chris Ray of Hay Springs won by pin over Taylor Sauser of Plainview, Pin 4:49
126- Benny Oliver of Pender won by tech fall over Marc Cinnoco of Minatare, 16-1
126- Tyan Boyer of Plainview won by decision over Trey Johnson of Perkins County, 4-1
132- Garrett Bowder of Pender won by pin over Lane Church of High Plains Community, Pin 1:15
132- Corby Forbes of Plainview won by pin over Jamie Lange of Thayer Central, Pin 5:31
138- Scot Gubbels of Osmond won by pin over Hayden Geis of Elm Creek, Pin 5:44
138- Evan Aschoff of Plainview won by pin over Kc Defillips of Overton, Pin 2:50
138- Jacob Sebade of Pender won by pin over Erik Lienemann of Alma, Pin 1:24
145- Tyler Thomsen of Pender won by pin over Elvariste Gomez of Morrill, Pin 2:47
152- Tony Steinkraus of Plainview won by pin over Isaac Ascherl of SMC, Pin 3:05
160- Klint Conroy of Pender won by pin over Ethan Haussermann of Franklin, Pin 3:33
160- Tyson Bolling of Plainview won in sudden victory - 1 over Tanner Fate of High Plains Community, SV-1: 3-1
160- Austin Ruskamp of Freeman won by tech fall over Chris Heydon of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 15-0
170- Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by tech fall over Oliver Kragelund of Southwest, 19-2
182- Ben Burmester of Pender won by pin over John Sonnenfeld of SMC, Pin 0:34
182- Dylan Loberg of Randolph won by pin over Wyatt Rowe of Hyannis, Pin 0:20
182- Randy Kruse of Osmond won by pin over Gared Krakow of Banner County, Pin 3:26
195- Tyler Brunssen of Randolph won by pin over Brock Shoff of Cambridge, Pin 1:10
195- Caleb Lienemann of Winside won by pin over Payton Schake of Amherst, Pin 2:29
220- Gatlin Jensen of Winside won by pin over Dallas Doupnik jr. of Harvard, Pin 5:11
285- Zachary Zeleski of Overton won by pin over Conner Albus of Pender, Pin 3:42
285- Grant Clausen of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller won by major decision over Ethan Hirschman of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 13-4

Quarterfinals

106- Austin Thelander of Perkins County won by major decision over Tayven Sauser of Plainview, 10-0
113- Dylan Moore of Plainview won by pin over Shea Shannon of Franklin, Pin 0:27
120- Mark Dunn of Pender won by pin over Clay Dickinson of Friend, Pin 1:15
126- Benny Oliver of Pender won by tech fall over Brian Nieveen of Freeman, 15-0
126- Tyan Boyer of Plainview won by decision over Brandt Florell of Amherst, 6-4
132- Garrett Bowder of Pender won by pin over Colton Lammers of Pleasanton, Pin 5:20
132- Corby Forbes of Plainview won by decision over Joey Johnson of Hay Springs, 5-1
138- Scot Gubbels of Osmond won by decision over Mark Hanson of Perkins County, 10-7
138- Evan Aschoff of Plainview won by decision over Cale Bolton of High Plains Community, 4-3
138- Jacob Sebade of Pender won by decision over Clayton Hintz of Thayer Central, 7-2
145- Zemua Baptista of Friend won by decision over Tyler Thomsen of Pender, 10-3
152- Calvin Frerichs of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller won by decision over Tony Steinkraus of Plainview, 8-6
160- Patrick Gardner of Arapahoe won by decision over Klint Conroy of Pender, 7-6
160- Allen Denton of Bayard won by injury default over Tyson Bolling of Plainview, I-D 3:22
170- Brian Scarf of Friend won by pin over Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, Pin 0:47
182- Ben Burmester of Pender won by pin over Jake Nuss of Sutton, Pin 1:15
182- Kris Rasmussen of Amherst won by decision over Dylan Loberg of Randolph, 8-5
182- Brett Santin of Palmer won by pin over Randy Kruse of Osmond, Pin 3:57
195- Tanner Willey of Bayard won by pin over Tyler Brunssen of Randolph, Pin 5:15
195- Caleb Lienemann of Winside won by decision over Levi Smith of Superior, 5-1
220- Rulon Taylor of Medicine Valley won by major decision over Gatlin Jensen of Winside, 10-1

Consolation First Round

106- Cooper Weber of Hemingford won by pin over Shawn Thelen of Randolph, Pin 1:53
113- Josh Davis of Pender won by major decision over Jadyn Dightman of Thayer Central, 10-1
113- Jesse Schmit of Randolph won by decision over Tyler Kocian of East Butler, 10-5
120- Adam Eaton of Southwest won by pin over Taylor Sauser of Plainview, Pin 0:51
126- Austin Minard of Southwest won by pin over Marcos Escalera of Winside, Pin 4:18
160- Chris Heydon of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by pin over Jackson Carpenter of Morrill, Pin 1:42
285- Conner Albus of Pender won by pin over Michael Williams of Weeping Water, Pin 4:24
285- Ethan Hirschman of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by pin over Eliseco Ruiz of Dorchester, Pin 4:54

Consolation Second Round

106- Tayven Sauser of Plainview won by decision over Jeffrey West of Elm Creek, 4-0
113- Josh Davis of Pender won by pin over Dalton Zimmerman of Mullen, Pin 2:45
113- Levi Baughman of Hitchcock County won by decision over Jesse Schmit of Randolph, 4-2
145- Drew Riggs of Maxwell won by pin over Tyler Thomsen of Pender, Pin 1:54
152- Makay Beck of Garden County won by decision over Tony Steinkraus of Plainview, 4-0
160- Tyson Bolling of Plainview won by pin over Ethan Haussermann of Franklin, Pin 3:51
160- Klint Conroy of Pender won by pin over Tanner Fate of High Plains Community, Pin 2:47
160- Trev Sharman of Palmer won by major decision over Chris Heydon of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 15-2
170- Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by pin over Taylor Mckeeman of Maxwell, Pin 0:55
182- Vade Jensen of Wilcox-Hildreth won by pin over Randy Kruse of Osmond, Pin 4:54
182- Dylan Loberg of Randolph won by major decision over Quinten Chancellor of Medicine Valley, 18-6
195- Clay Seifer of SMC won by decision over Tyler Brunssen of Randolph, 12-8
220- Gatlin Jensen of Winside won by pin over Blake Uhing of Oakland-Craig, Pin 3:15
285- Conner Albus of Pender won by pin over Justin Cosler of SMC, Pin 2:38
285- Zachary Zeleski of Overton won by pin over Ethan Hirschman of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, Pin 2:39

Semifinals and Consolation Third Round

Cons. 106- Devon Spatz of East Butler of won by pin over Tayven Sauser of Plainview, Pin 4:45
Semi: 113- Chris Werth of Eustis-Farnam won by pin over Dylan Moore of Plainview, Pin 1:17
Cons.: 113- Josh Davis of Pender won by decision over Ryan Pelster of Elgin Public/Pope John, 10-6
Semi: 120- Mark Dunn of Pender won by decision over Brandon Burruss of High Plains Community, 4-2
Semi: 126- Benny Oliver of Pender won by major decision over Chandler Tyan of Sutherland, 10-0
Semi: 126- Tyan Boyer of Plainview won by decision over Drew Ratkovec of East Butler, 5-4
Semi: 132- Garrett Bowder of Pender won by major decision over Toby Nordmeyer of East Butler, 12-0
Semi: 132- Corby Forbes of Plainview won by decision over Logan Dibbern of Amherst, 6-4
Semi: 138- Evan Aschoff of Plainview won by pin over Scot Gubbels of Osmond, Pin 1:09
Semi: 138- Jacob Sebade of Pender won by decision over Devin Dibbern of Amherst, 6-0
Cons.: 160- Jake Wells of Anselmo-Merna won by decision over Tyson Bolling of Plainview, 4-2
Cons.: 160- Klint Conroy of Pender won by decision over Trev Sharman of Palmer, 8-4
Cons.: 170- Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by pin over Tristan Hunter of Bayard, Pin 2:50
Semi: 182- Ben Burmester of Pender won by major decision over Gerrit Vanengen of Freeman, 10-2
Cons.: 182- Dylan Loberg of Randolph won by decision over Vade Jensen of Wilcox-Hildreth, 8-2
Semi: 195- Caleb Lienemann of Winside won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dylan Gage of Maxwell, UTB 4-3
Cons.: 220- Chad Henn of Neligh-Oakdale won by pin over Gatlin Jensen of Winside, Pin 3:52
Cons.: 285- Conner Albus of Pender won by pin over Matthew Hessler of Morrill, Pin 3:56

Consolation Semifinals
113- William Bloom of Elm Creek won by decision over Josh Davis of Pender, 8-3
113- Dylan Moore of Plainview won by decision over Dillon Fries of Southwest, 6-4
138- Scot Gubbels of Osmond won by decision over Hayden Geis of Elm Creek, 10-3
160- Klint Conroy of Pender won by major decision over Allen Denton of Bayard, 9-0
170- Evan Sisel of East Butler won by decision over Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 7-4
182- Dylan Loberg of Randolph won by medical forfeit over Gerrit Vanengen of Freeman, MFF
285- Cody Woockman of Lutheran High Northeast won by decision over Conner Albus of Pender, 7-1

Third and Fifth Place

3rd- 113- William Bloom of Elm Creek won by decision over Dylan Moore of Plainview, 2-1
5th- 113- Dillon Fries of Southwest won by pin over Josh Davis of Pender, Pin 2:44
3rd- 138- Devin Dibbern of Amherst won by pin over Scot Gubbels of Osmond, Pin 2:26
3rd- 160- Jake Wells of Anselmo-Merna won by pin over Klint Conroy of Pender, Pin 3:52
5th- 170- Brandon Jackson of Meridian won by major decision over Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 8-0
3rd- 182- Kris Rasmussen of Amherst won by decision over Dylan Loberg of Randolph, 5-4
5th- 285- Zachary Zeleski of Overton won by pin over Conner Albus of Pender, Pin 1:26

Championship Finals

120- Mark Dunn of Pender won by decision over Mack James of Franklin, 1-0
126- Benny Oliver of Pender won by decision over Tyan Boyer of Plainview, 9-2
132- Garrett Bowder of Pender  won by major decision over Corby Forbes of Plainview, 13-1
138- Jacob Sebade of Pender won by decision over Evan Aschoff of Plainview, 1-0
182- Ben Burmester of Pender won by decision over Brett Santin of Palmer, 3-2
195- Reed Kraeger of Weeping Water won in sudden victory - 1 over Caleb Lienemann of Winside, SV-1 7-5

Final Team Standings

Class B-

1. Omaha Skutt Catholic
2. Scottsbluff
3. Plattsmouth
3. Syracuse
5. Alliance
35. Pierce
42. Wayne

Class C-

1. Central City
2. O`Neill
3. Kearney Catholic  
4. Valentine
5. Madison
24. Stanton
25. Wakefield
27. Wisner-Pilger
52. Ponca
 
Class D-
1. Amherst
2. Pender
3. Plainview
4. East Butler
5. Friend
25. Winside
29. Randolph
33. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge
34. Osmond



Providence Wellness
NBA Member 2015