About us | Overview Contact Home
Because of computer problems the Wayne vs. O’Neill football game will not be streamed online. The game can be heard on 98.9 FM The City or if you are an American Broadband customer you can hear the game also on Channel 98.

Round By Round Results From State Wrestling Tournament

Posted: 18 February, 2013

Class B-
First Round
170- Aaron Hanlin of Pierce won by decision over Cole Batenhorst of West Point-Beemer, 9-5
195- Nate Meier of Pierce won by major decision over Kody Frahm of Wayne, 13-2

Quarterfinals

170- Chance Bila of Chadron won by major decision over Aaron Hanlin of Pierce, 14-4
195- Alex Boryca of Cozad won by decision over Nate Meier of Pierce, Dec 5-0

Consolation First Round

195- Alec Dunn of Auburn won by pin over Kody Frahm of Wayne, Pin 1:34

Consolation Second Round

170- Aaron Hanlin of Pierce won by pin over Skyler Kottwitz of Gothenburg, Pin 2:12
195- Tanner Wintholz of Sidney won by decision over Nate Meier of Pierce, 5-2

Semifinals and Consolation Third Round

Cons.: 170- Tyler Martin of Elkhorn South won by decision over Aaron Hanlin of Pierce, 6-3
 
Class C-
First Round
106- Nolan Helgoth of Aquinas Catholic won by decision over Tyler Ganskow of Madison, 3-2
113- Doyle Trout of Centennial won by major decision over Irvin Escobar of Wakefield, 15-3
120- Takoda Batenhorst of Madison won by tech fall over Josh Zulkoski of Mitchell, 17-1
120- Ely Sharkey of Ainsworth won by decision over Nick Gonzalez of Wakefield, 8-3
126- Trevor Bukaske of Valentine won by pin over William Breitkreutz of Wisner-Pilger, Pin 5:08)
126- Dillon Hunt of Southern Valley won by pin over Caleb Haskell of Madison, Pin 0:56
132- Mason Glause of Malcolm won by decision over Jonathan Larsen of Ponca, 8-1
132- Isaias Solorio of Madison won by pin over Lukas Broz of Wilber-Clatonia, Pin 4:44
132- Colby Wolff of Stanton won by tech fall over Mike Theisen of Fort Calhoun, 17-1
138- Blake Eisenmann of Madison won by pin over Kane Wetovick of Wood River, Pin 2:00
138- Kyle Sutton of Central City won by pin over Jake Betzen of Stanton, Pin 1:31
145- Isaac Bergquist of Southern Valley won by pin over Brennon Borgmann of Stanton, Pin 4:35
152- Lucas Wiechman of Wisner-Pilger won by pin over Anthony Warta of Loomis/Bertrand, Pin 5:11
152- Jacob Gaudreault of Madison won by decision over Coby Cassidy of Sargent/Burwell, 8-7
160- Caleb Thomas Wakefield won by pin over David Tatum of David City, Pin 2:47
160- Hunter Randles of Madison won by decision over Aaron Seyfert of Wilber-Clatonia, 9-5
170- Quin Rutt of Minden won by decision over David Huismann of Madison, 3-2
195- Houston Huss of Stanton won by decision over Trevor Adams of Fillmore Central, 3-2
195- Trent Wagner of Madison won by pin over Lucas Gruber of Centennial, Pin 2:34
195- Michael Duffy of Shelton/Kenesaw won by pin over Alvaro Sarmiento of Wakefield, Pin 0:25
220- Jeb Nordby of Stanton won by decision over Carson Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia, 4-1
285- Aaron Bisbee of Gibbon won by pin over Aron Reynaga of Madison Pin 1:33
285- Zach Ekeler of Fillmore Central won by major decision over Alan Lopez of Wakefield, 10-0

Quarterfinals

120- Takoda Batenhorst of Madison won by decision over Steven Bader of Centennial, 9-3
132- Adam Keating of Kearney Catholic won by pin over Isaias Solorio of Madison, Pin 0:35
138- Blake Eisenmann of Madison won in sudden victory - 1 over Tucker Bergquist of Southern, SV-1 4-2
152- Lucas Wiechman of Wisner-Pilger won by decision over Dennis George Bishop Neumann, 8-5
152- Jake Anderson of Central City won by pin over Jacob Gaudreault of Madison, Pin 2:35
160- Caleb Thomas of Wakefield won by pin over Joel Melton of North Platte St. Patrick’s, Pin 3:34
160- Jake Brown of Central City won by pin over Hunter Randles of Madison, Pin 2:44
195- Houston Huss of Stanton won by decision over Cory Assarson of Valentine, 8-1
195- Trent Wagner of Madison won by major decision over Blake Bandur of Ord, 11-2
220- Jeb Nordby of Stanton won by decision over Brady Heusinkvelt of Centura, 5-2

Consolation First Round

106- Tyler Ganskow of Madison won by pin over Vinnie Pearson of Gibbon, Pin 4:21
113- Irvin Escobar of Wakefield won by pin over Jacob Tegels of Fort Calhoun 25-12, Pin 4:17
120- Nick Gonzalez of Wakefield won by decision over Dillon Paczosa of St. Paul, 9-5
126- Davey Payne of Centennial won by major decision over William Breitkreutz of Wisner-Pilger, 11-3
126- Jake Smith of Wilber-Clatonia won by decision over Caleb Haskell of Madison, 4-2
132- Adam Pasquinelly of North Platte St. Patrick’s won by pin over Jonathan Larsen of Ponca, Pin 0:31
138- Zach Miller of Arlington won by decision over Jake Betzen of Stanton, 6-4
145- Brennon Borgmann of Stanton won by decision over Erik Oquist of Cross County/Osceola, 6-0
170- David Huismann of Madison won by decision over Evan Brandt of Tri County, 3-0
195- Caleb Akins of West Holt won by decision over Alvaro Sarmiento of Wakefield, 3-2
285- Michael Swanson of Yutan won by pin over Aron Reynaga of Madison, Pin 4:48
285- Alan Lopez of Wakefield won by pin over Sam Glasshoff of Louisville, Pin 1:23

Consolation Second Round

106- Drew Gilliland of Mitchell won by decision over Tyler Ganskow of Madison, 7-1
113- Damon Rodriguez of Kearney Catholic won by pin over Irvin Escobar of Wakefield, Pin 2:19
120- Steven Bader of Centennial won by decision over Nick Gonzalez of Wakefield, 10-9
132- Colby Wolff of Stanton won by decision over Adam Pasquinelly of North Platte St. Patrick’s, 8-1
132- Isaias Solorio of Madison won by pin over Dalton Smith of Gibbon, Pin 4:59
145- Brennon Borgmann of Stanton won by decision over Charleston Svitak of Wood River, 9-3
152- Dylan Shannon of Red Cloud/Blue Hill won by pin over Jacob Gaudreault of Madison, Pin 2:44
160- Tate Laursen of O`Neill won by pin over Hunter Randles of Madison, Pin 4:52
170- David Huismann of Madison won by decision over Garrett Sharp of Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 11-7
285- Aaron Bisbee of Gibbon won by pin over Alan Lopez of Wakefield, Pin 0:42

Semifinals and Consolation Third Round

Semi: 120- Takoda Batenhorst of Madison won by decision over Christian Lewis of Southern Valley, 8-4
Cons.: 132- Isaias Solorio of Madison won by decision over Colby Wolff of Stanton, 7-3
Semi: 138- Kyle Sutton of Central City won by pin over Blake Eisenmann of Madison, Pin 0:47
Cons.: 145- Brennon Borgmann of Stanton won by decision over Devin Prochaska of David City, 7-3
Semi: 152- Lucas Wiechman of Wisner-Pilger won by pin over Triston Eklund of Valentine, Pin 5:51
Semi: 160- Caleb Thomas of Wakefield won by decision over Grant Dawson of Cross County/Osceola, 6-4
Cons.: 170- David Huismann of Madison won by decision over Adrian Banuelos of Gibbon, 6-3
Semi: 195- Austin Svoboda of Aquinas Catholic won by major decision over Houston Huss of Stanton, 13-4
Semi: 195- Michael Duffy of Shelton/Kenesaw won by decision over Trent Wagner of Madison, 7-5
Semi: 220- Travis Wright of Battle Creek won by pin over Jeb Nordby of Stanton, Pin 7:52

Consolation Semifinals
132- Mason Glause of Malcolm won by decision over Isaias Solorio of Madison, 5-2
138- Blake Eisenmann of Madison won by decision over Eli Van Matre of Gibbon, 8-3
145- Brennon Borgmann of Stanton won by decision over Dylan Field of Norfolk Catholic, 4-3
170- Joseph Varela of David City won by decision over David Huismann of Madison, 6-4
195- Trevor Adams of Fillmore Central won by decision over Houston Huss of Stanton, 4-2
195- Trent Wagner of Madison won by decision over Chris Svoboda of St. Paul, 6-2
220- Carson Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia won by injury default over Jeb Nordby of Stanton, I-D 1:04

Third and Fifth Place

5th- 132- Evan Gideon of Sargent/Burwell won by pin over Isaias Solorio of Madison, 1:40
3rd- 138- Blake Eisenmann of Madison won by decision over Brandon Nichols of Bridgeport, 4-2
3rd- 145- Alex Metzler of Tekamah-Herman won by pin over Brennon Borgmann of Stanton, 2:42
5th- 170- Brendan Swanson of Mitchell won in sudden victory - 1 over David Huismann of Madison, SV-1 5-3
3rd- 195- Trent Wagner of Madison won by decision over Trevor Adams of Fillmore Central, 4-3
5th- 195- Chris Svoboda of St. Paul won by pin over Houston Huss of Stanton, 4:28
5th- 220- Pat Cleary of Louisville won by injury default over Jeb Nordby of Stanton, I-D 0:00

Championship Finals

120- Takoda Batenhorst of Madison won by decision over Jon Marvin of O`Neill, 7-2
152- Jake Anderson of Central City won by major decision over Lucas Wiechman of Wisner-Pilger, 19-7
160- Jake Brown of Central City won by major decision over Caleb Thomas of Wakefield 13-2

 
Class D-
First Round
106- Devon Spatz of East Butler won by pin over Shawn Thelen of Randolph, Pin 0:45
113- Bryan Wietjes of Amherst won by pin over Josh Davis of Pender, Pin 1:53
113- Dylan Moore of Plainview won by pin over Dillon Fries of Southwest, Pin 1:27
113- Chris Werth of Eustis-Farnam won by pin over Jesse Schmit of Randolph, Pin 1:08
120- Mark Dunn of Pender won by major decision over Robert Niezwaag of Bayard, 12-0
120- Chris Ray of Hay Springs won by pin over Taylor Sauser of Plainview, Pin 4:49
126- Benny Oliver of Pender won by tech fall over Marc Cinnoco of Minatare, 16-1
126- Tyan Boyer of Plainview won by decision over Trey Johnson of Perkins County, 4-1
132- Garrett Bowder of Pender won by pin over Lane Church of High Plains Community, Pin 1:15
132- Corby Forbes of Plainview won by pin over Jamie Lange of Thayer Central, Pin 5:31
138- Scot Gubbels of Osmond won by pin over Hayden Geis of Elm Creek, Pin 5:44
138- Evan Aschoff of Plainview won by pin over Kc Defillips of Overton, Pin 2:50
138- Jacob Sebade of Pender won by pin over Erik Lienemann of Alma, Pin 1:24
145- Tyler Thomsen of Pender won by pin over Elvariste Gomez of Morrill, Pin 2:47
152- Tony Steinkraus of Plainview won by pin over Isaac Ascherl of SMC, Pin 3:05
160- Klint Conroy of Pender won by pin over Ethan Haussermann of Franklin, Pin 3:33
160- Tyson Bolling of Plainview won in sudden victory - 1 over Tanner Fate of High Plains Community, SV-1: 3-1
160- Austin Ruskamp of Freeman won by tech fall over Chris Heydon of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 15-0
170- Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by tech fall over Oliver Kragelund of Southwest, 19-2
182- Ben Burmester of Pender won by pin over John Sonnenfeld of SMC, Pin 0:34
182- Dylan Loberg of Randolph won by pin over Wyatt Rowe of Hyannis, Pin 0:20
182- Randy Kruse of Osmond won by pin over Gared Krakow of Banner County, Pin 3:26
195- Tyler Brunssen of Randolph won by pin over Brock Shoff of Cambridge, Pin 1:10
195- Caleb Lienemann of Winside won by pin over Payton Schake of Amherst, Pin 2:29
220- Gatlin Jensen of Winside won by pin over Dallas Doupnik jr. of Harvard, Pin 5:11
285- Zachary Zeleski of Overton won by pin over Conner Albus of Pender, Pin 3:42
285- Grant Clausen of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller won by major decision over Ethan Hirschman of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 13-4

Quarterfinals

106- Austin Thelander of Perkins County won by major decision over Tayven Sauser of Plainview, 10-0
113- Dylan Moore of Plainview won by pin over Shea Shannon of Franklin, Pin 0:27
120- Mark Dunn of Pender won by pin over Clay Dickinson of Friend, Pin 1:15
126- Benny Oliver of Pender won by tech fall over Brian Nieveen of Freeman, 15-0
126- Tyan Boyer of Plainview won by decision over Brandt Florell of Amherst, 6-4
132- Garrett Bowder of Pender won by pin over Colton Lammers of Pleasanton, Pin 5:20
132- Corby Forbes of Plainview won by decision over Joey Johnson of Hay Springs, 5-1
138- Scot Gubbels of Osmond won by decision over Mark Hanson of Perkins County, 10-7
138- Evan Aschoff of Plainview won by decision over Cale Bolton of High Plains Community, 4-3
138- Jacob Sebade of Pender won by decision over Clayton Hintz of Thayer Central, 7-2
145- Zemua Baptista of Friend won by decision over Tyler Thomsen of Pender, 10-3
152- Calvin Frerichs of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller won by decision over Tony Steinkraus of Plainview, 8-6
160- Patrick Gardner of Arapahoe won by decision over Klint Conroy of Pender, 7-6
160- Allen Denton of Bayard won by injury default over Tyson Bolling of Plainview, I-D 3:22
170- Brian Scarf of Friend won by pin over Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, Pin 0:47
182- Ben Burmester of Pender won by pin over Jake Nuss of Sutton, Pin 1:15
182- Kris Rasmussen of Amherst won by decision over Dylan Loberg of Randolph, 8-5
182- Brett Santin of Palmer won by pin over Randy Kruse of Osmond, Pin 3:57
195- Tanner Willey of Bayard won by pin over Tyler Brunssen of Randolph, Pin 5:15
195- Caleb Lienemann of Winside won by decision over Levi Smith of Superior, 5-1
220- Rulon Taylor of Medicine Valley won by major decision over Gatlin Jensen of Winside, 10-1

Consolation First Round

106- Cooper Weber of Hemingford won by pin over Shawn Thelen of Randolph, Pin 1:53
113- Josh Davis of Pender won by major decision over Jadyn Dightman of Thayer Central, 10-1
113- Jesse Schmit of Randolph won by decision over Tyler Kocian of East Butler, 10-5
120- Adam Eaton of Southwest won by pin over Taylor Sauser of Plainview, Pin 0:51
126- Austin Minard of Southwest won by pin over Marcos Escalera of Winside, Pin 4:18
160- Chris Heydon of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by pin over Jackson Carpenter of Morrill, Pin 1:42
285- Conner Albus of Pender won by pin over Michael Williams of Weeping Water, Pin 4:24
285- Ethan Hirschman of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by pin over Eliseco Ruiz of Dorchester, Pin 4:54

Consolation Second Round

106- Tayven Sauser of Plainview won by decision over Jeffrey West of Elm Creek, 4-0
113- Josh Davis of Pender won by pin over Dalton Zimmerman of Mullen, Pin 2:45
113- Levi Baughman of Hitchcock County won by decision over Jesse Schmit of Randolph, 4-2
145- Drew Riggs of Maxwell won by pin over Tyler Thomsen of Pender, Pin 1:54
152- Makay Beck of Garden County won by decision over Tony Steinkraus of Plainview, 4-0
160- Tyson Bolling of Plainview won by pin over Ethan Haussermann of Franklin, Pin 3:51
160- Klint Conroy of Pender won by pin over Tanner Fate of High Plains Community, Pin 2:47
160- Trev Sharman of Palmer won by major decision over Chris Heydon of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 15-2
170- Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by pin over Taylor Mckeeman of Maxwell, Pin 0:55
182- Vade Jensen of Wilcox-Hildreth won by pin over Randy Kruse of Osmond, Pin 4:54
182- Dylan Loberg of Randolph won by major decision over Quinten Chancellor of Medicine Valley, 18-6
195- Clay Seifer of SMC won by decision over Tyler Brunssen of Randolph, 12-8
220- Gatlin Jensen of Winside won by pin over Blake Uhing of Oakland-Craig, Pin 3:15
285- Conner Albus of Pender won by pin over Justin Cosler of SMC, Pin 2:38
285- Zachary Zeleski of Overton won by pin over Ethan Hirschman of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, Pin 2:39

Semifinals and Consolation Third Round

Cons. 106- Devon Spatz of East Butler of won by pin over Tayven Sauser of Plainview, Pin 4:45
Semi: 113- Chris Werth of Eustis-Farnam won by pin over Dylan Moore of Plainview, Pin 1:17
Cons.: 113- Josh Davis of Pender won by decision over Ryan Pelster of Elgin Public/Pope John, 10-6
Semi: 120- Mark Dunn of Pender won by decision over Brandon Burruss of High Plains Community, 4-2
Semi: 126- Benny Oliver of Pender won by major decision over Chandler Tyan of Sutherland, 10-0
Semi: 126- Tyan Boyer of Plainview won by decision over Drew Ratkovec of East Butler, 5-4
Semi: 132- Garrett Bowder of Pender won by major decision over Toby Nordmeyer of East Butler, 12-0
Semi: 132- Corby Forbes of Plainview won by decision over Logan Dibbern of Amherst, 6-4
Semi: 138- Evan Aschoff of Plainview won by pin over Scot Gubbels of Osmond, Pin 1:09
Semi: 138- Jacob Sebade of Pender won by decision over Devin Dibbern of Amherst, 6-0
Cons.: 160- Jake Wells of Anselmo-Merna won by decision over Tyson Bolling of Plainview, 4-2
Cons.: 160- Klint Conroy of Pender won by decision over Trev Sharman of Palmer, 8-4
Cons.: 170- Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge won by pin over Tristan Hunter of Bayard, Pin 2:50
Semi: 182- Ben Burmester of Pender won by major decision over Gerrit Vanengen of Freeman, 10-2
Cons.: 182- Dylan Loberg of Randolph won by decision over Vade Jensen of Wilcox-Hildreth, 8-2
Semi: 195- Caleb Lienemann of Winside won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dylan Gage of Maxwell, UTB 4-3
Cons.: 220- Chad Henn of Neligh-Oakdale won by pin over Gatlin Jensen of Winside, Pin 3:52
Cons.: 285- Conner Albus of Pender won by pin over Matthew Hessler of Morrill, Pin 3:56

Consolation Semifinals
113- William Bloom of Elm Creek won by decision over Josh Davis of Pender, 8-3
113- Dylan Moore of Plainview won by decision over Dillon Fries of Southwest, 6-4
138- Scot Gubbels of Osmond won by decision over Hayden Geis of Elm Creek, 10-3
160- Klint Conroy of Pender won by major decision over Allen Denton of Bayard, 9-0
170- Evan Sisel of East Butler won by decision over Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 7-4
182- Dylan Loberg of Randolph won by medical forfeit over Gerrit Vanengen of Freeman, MFF
285- Cody Woockman of Lutheran High Northeast won by decision over Conner Albus of Pender, 7-1

Third and Fifth Place

3rd- 113- William Bloom of Elm Creek won by decision over Dylan Moore of Plainview, 2-1
5th- 113- Dillon Fries of Southwest won by pin over Josh Davis of Pender, Pin 2:44
3rd- 138- Devin Dibbern of Amherst won by pin over Scot Gubbels of Osmond, Pin 2:26
3rd- 160- Jake Wells of Anselmo-Merna won by pin over Klint Conroy of Pender, Pin 3:52
5th- 170- Brandon Jackson of Meridian won by major decision over Austin Roach of Laurel-Concord Coleridge, 8-0
3rd- 182- Kris Rasmussen of Amherst won by decision over Dylan Loberg of Randolph, 5-4
5th- 285- Zachary Zeleski of Overton won by pin over Conner Albus of Pender, Pin 1:26

Championship Finals

120- Mark Dunn of Pender won by decision over Mack James of Franklin, 1-0
126- Benny Oliver of Pender won by decision over Tyan Boyer of Plainview, 9-2
132- Garrett Bowder of Pender  won by major decision over Corby Forbes of Plainview, 13-1
138- Jacob Sebade of Pender won by decision over Evan Aschoff of Plainview, 1-0
182- Ben Burmester of Pender won by decision over Brett Santin of Palmer, 3-2
195- Reed Kraeger of Weeping Water won in sudden victory - 1 over Caleb Lienemann of Winside, SV-1 7-5

Final Team Standings

Class B-

1. Omaha Skutt Catholic
2. Scottsbluff
3. Plattsmouth
3. Syracuse
5. Alliance
35. Pierce
42. Wayne

Class C-

1. Central City
2. O`Neill
3. Kearney Catholic  
4. Valentine
5. Madison
24. Stanton
25. Wakefield
27. Wisner-Pilger
52. Ponca
 
Class D-
1. Amherst
2. Pender
3. Plainview
4. East Butler
5. Friend
25. Winside
29. Randolph
33. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge
34. Osmond



Providence Wellness
NBA Member 2015