About us | Overview Contact Home
If you missed Sports Ala Cart with the Schef Wednesday evening from Miss Molly's. A video will be posted Thursday morning under the local sports page.

Wayne State Men And Women In Top 10 After First Day Of NSIC Indoors

Posted: 22 February, 2013

MANKATO, Minn. - The Wayne State College women are seventh and the men eighth place after the first day of the 2013 Northern Sun Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships in Mankato, Minnesota.  The Wildcat women scored 14 points after seven events completed while the men had 13 points after six events on the opening day.
                The University of Sioux Falls is the women’s team leader after the first day with 56 points followed by Minnesota Duluth in second with 48.  Winona State (40), University of Mary (32) and Augustana (25) round out the women’s top five teams.  WSC is in seventh with 14.
                Minnesota State leads the men’s standings at 72.5 points with MSU Moorhead second with 41.  Augustana (34), University of Sioux Falls (19) and Minnesota Duluth with 18 points round out the top five men’s teams with WSC in eighth at 13.
Sophomore thrower Sara Wells led the WSC women in action on Friday, earning All-NSIC honors with a third place finish in the shot put at 46’ 5 ¼”.  Lachel Milander and Carly Fehringer placed fifth and sixth in the shot put with throws of 44’ 9 ½” and 44’ 4 ¾” respectively.  Junior Sidney Blum also placed eighth in the long jump with a mark of 17’ 6”. 
Senior thrower Brad Wright paced the Wildcat men in Friday’s prelims with a second place finish in the weight throw at 59’ 2”, an NCAA provisional mark that was good for All-NSIC honors.  Bryan Dunn was sixth in the weight throw at 50’ 10 ¾” and Caleb Dillon took seventh at 50’ 10”. 
In the prelims, sophomores Zach Thomsen and Jared Balady qualified for Saturday’s finals in the 600 meter run as Thomsen had the third-fastest qualifying time at 1:23.34 while Balady was fifth-fastest at 1:23.41.  Sprinter Nick Lewis missed the 60 meter dash finals by .01 seconds as he was ninth qualifying at 7.01 as the top eight runners advance to tomorrow’s finals.           
                Saturday’s competition gets underway with field events at 10 a.m. and final running events at 1 p.m.
The following is a listing of Wayne State finishers during the first day of the Northern Sun Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships in Mankato, Minnesota:
The top three individuals and top two relays earn NSIC All-Conference honors
Women’s Events
60 Meter Hurdles:  Lexi Guhl, 14th – 9.16; Megan Svitak, 27th – 9.81; Ellen Wulf, 30th – 10.06
200 Meter Dash:  Stephanie Baumgart, 26th – 27.76; Megan Svitak, 31st – 28.24
600 Meter Run:  Rebecca Davenport, 19th – 1:43.72
One Mile Run:  Laura Camacho, 17th – 6:01.54
Long Jump: Sidney Blum, 8th – 17’ 6”; Morgan Swanson, 12th – 16’ 8 ¾”
High Jump: Amanda Ramberg, T10th – 5’ ¼”; Ashley Ramberg, 18th – 4’ 10 ¼”
Shot Put: Sara Wells, 3rd – 46’ 5 ¼”; Lachel Milander, 5th – 44’ 9 ½”; Carly Fehringer, 6th – 44’ 4 ¾”; Mackenzie Masching, 12th – 38’ 11 ½”
 
Men’s Events
60 Meter Dash: Nick Lewis, 9th – 7.01; Dominique Samuel, 23rd – 7.45
200 Meter Dash:  William Ernst, 22nd – 23.74
400 Meter Dash: Steven Varela, 17th – 54.34
600 Meter Run: Zach Thomsen, 3rd in prelims – 1:23.34; Jared Balady, 5th in prelims – 1:23.41
Weight Throw: Brad Wright, 2nd – 59’ 2” (NCAA provisional mark); Bryan Dunn, 6th – 50’ 10 ¾”; Caleb Dillon, 7th – 50’ 10”;
Matt Peter, 13th – 47’ 11”; Ryan Messerschmidt, 20th – 41’ 9 ¼”
 

Mike Grosz
Wayne State Sports Information
1111 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
402-375-7326 (office)



Providence Wellness
NBA Member 2015