About us | Overview Contact Home
Make sure to register your dogs and cats if you live in the City of Wayne during the month of May. Registration fees during this period will be $6.00 per dog or cat and licenses can be obtained at the Wayne Police Department. More information can be found under the Community Events tab.

Omaha World Herald All-State Basketball Area Selections

Posted: 25 March, 2013

Girls

Class C-1


SECOND TEAM

Krystina Koepke, Pierce, 6-2, Sr., 9.6 ppg

Class C-2

FIRST TEAM

Brandan Tighe, Homer, 5-6, Jr., 19.6 ppg

Class D-1

FIRST TEAM

Paige Ballinger, Pender, 6-1, Jr., 15.6 ppg
Marisa Blanke, Emer.-Hub., 5-7, Sr., 16.8 ppg
Maggie Fillipi, Pender, 6-0, Jr., 13.2 ppg

Class D-2

FIRST TEAM

Maggie Schulte, Wynot, 6-0, Jr., 13.5 ppg

Honorable Mention


Class C-1


Wayne:
Sarah Maxson, Jalyn Zeiss, Angie Nelson.

Class C-2


Homer:
Cassandra Stowe, Makayla Murphy, Brooke Tighe. Laurel-Concord Coleridge: Cameron Eddie, Katie Gubbels, Kiley Thompson, Audra Corbit. Wakefield: Lauren Lemkuhl, Lauren Barge, Sydney Rose.

Class D-1


Allen: Lindsey Jones, Brittany Sullivan. Hartington: Myranda Fischer. Pender: Trista Morgan. Randolph: Michaela Strathman, Kirsten Fink, Emily Schnoor, Brenna Thies.

Class D-2


Winside:
Nazya Thies. Wynot: Ashley Heine, Kelsie Higgins, Samantha Wieseler, Erica Burbach.

BOYS

Class C-1
SECOND TEAM

Grant Anderson, Wayne, 6-5, Sr., 14.8 ppg

Class C-2

FIRST TEAM

James Kaiser, Hartington Cedar Cath., 5-11, So., 16.3 ppg


Class D-2
FIRST TEAM

Nathan Wieseler, Wynot, 6-8, Sr., 13.3 ppg (captain)
Marcus Claussen, Wausa, 6-3, Sr., 14.9 ppg
Nick Sjuts, Bancroft-Rosalie, 6-2, Jr., 17.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot, 5-10, Jr., 11.4 ppg

Honorable Mention


Class C-1


Pierce: Lane Rohrich, Eddie Francois, Zach Fehringer. Ponca: Austin Schweers. Wayne: Jalen Barry, Brady Soden.

Class C-2

Hartington CC: Logan Feilmeier, Grant Howell, Taylor Kathol. Wakefield: Jacob Lunz, Jon Bodlak. Evan Nicholson. Wisner-Pilger: Kyan Hass, Lucas Bradfield.

Class D-1

Emerson-Hubbard: Travis Emmons. Pender: Mitchell Mailloux. Randolph: Grant Anderson, Levi Lackas, Nolan Nordhues.

Class D-2

Bancroft-Rosalie: Preston Peters, Carsten Tietz. Winside: Garrett Watters, Colin Hansen. Wynot: Davis Wieseler.



NBA Member 2015