About us | Overview Contact Home
Catch High School football on KTCH/KCTY tonight. HCC at LCC on Big Red Country 104.9 and Fort Calhoun at WHS on 98.9 The City. Pregame set for 6:45 with kickoff to follow at 7 p.m.

Wayne State Track And Field Teams Represent Well In Lincoln

Posted: 21 April, 2013

LINCOLN - The Wayne State College track and field teams won seven events Saturday at the Prairie Wolf Outdoor Invitational held in Lincoln, Nebraska and hosted by Nebraska Wesleyan University.

                The WSC women won three events and placed third in the team standings with 129 points, trailing first place Nebraska Wesleyan (198.5) and Northern State (138).  Buena Vista (123.5) and Colorado College (72) rounded out the team standings.
                Sara Wells posted a first place finish in the shot put and was third in the discus.  Carly Fehringer had a first place effort in the hammer throw while taking fourth in the shot put and sixth in the discus while junior Sidney Blum was first in the triple jump and second in the long jump for Wayne State.
                Lachel Milander had a pair of second place finishes in the hammer throw and shot put while Mackenzie Masching scored a third place finish in the hammer throw and fifth in the shot put.
                The WSC men had four first place finishes and were fourth place with 95 points.  Host Nebraska Wesleyan was first at 264 points with Northern State second at 138 and Buena Vista third at 123.  Colorado College was fifth at 45 points.
                Senior thrower Brad Wright was a double winner, taking first in the discus and hammer throw.  Matt Peter helped the WSC men dominate the throws with a win in the shot put while the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Jared Balady, Zach Thomsen, Mickey Doerr and Mike King also took first place.
                Other top finishers included Mike King second in the 200 meter dash, Zach Thomsen second in the 400 meter dash and Jared Balady second in the 400 meter hurdles.
                Wayne State will be in action again next weekend competing at the Drake Relays and the UNL Mini Meet on Wednesday, April 24th
                The following is a listing of Wayne State finishers in the Prairie Wolf Outdoor Invitational at Lincoln, Nebraska:
Women’s Events
100 Meter Dash: Morgan Swanson, 9th – 13.51; Ellen Wulf, 10th – 13.74
100 Meter Hurdles: Alexis Guhl, 5th – 16.11
200 Meter Dash: Morgan Swanson, 9th – 28.18
400 Meter Hurdles: Rebecca Davenport, 4th – 1:07.44
800 Meter Run: Skyler Lippman, 5th – 2:34.70; Elizabeth Holmes, 8th – 2:37.96; Amber Hurlbert, 9th – 2:49.21
1,500 Meter Run: Skyler Lippman, 7th – 5:26.48; Holli Erickson, 8th – 5:29.76; Elizabeth Holmes, 9th – 5:31.34; Natasha Jensen, 10th – 6:17.01
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 3rd – 4:21.21 (Rebecca Davenport, Morgan Swanson, Amanda Ramberg, Ellen Wulf)
High Jump: Amanda Ramberg, 4th – 4’ 11”; Megan Svitak, 5th – 4’ 9”; Rebecca Davenport, 6th – 4’ 9”
Long Jump: Sidney Blum, 2nd – 16’ 9 ¾”
Triple Jump:  Sidney Blum, 1st – 35’ 7 ¼”
Shot Put: Sara Wells, 1st – 46’ 2”; Lachel Milander, 2nd – 45’ 7 ¾”; Carly Fehringer, 4th – 44’ 9 ¾”; Mackenzie Masching, 5th – 41’ 8 ¾”
                                Megan Svitak, 11th – 32’ 2 ¾”
Discus: Sara Wells, 3rd – 147’ 6”; Emily Wells, 5th – 139’ 2”; Carly Fehringer, 6th – 131’ 4”
Hammer Throw: Carly Fehringer, 1st – 192’ 1”; Lachel Milander, 2nd – 192’ 1”; Mackenzie Masching, 3rd – 172’ 6”; Emily Wells, 4th – 165’ 7”
                                Sara Wells, 5th – 161’ 0”; Kyndra Sturm, 6th – 156’ 4”
 
Men’s Events
200 Meter Dash: Mike King, 2nd – 22.75; Zach Thomsen, 5th – 23.09; William Ernst, 6th – 23.21; Mickey Doerr, 8th – 23.41
400 Meter Dash: Zach Thomsen, 2nd – 49.73; Corbin Marksmeier, 7th – 52.72; Mickey Doerr, 8th – 52.85;
Steven Varela, 11th – 54.43; William Ernst, 14th – 57.65
400 Meter Hurdles: Jared Balady, 2nd – 57.03
5,000 Meter Run: Greg Tracy, 3rd – 16:03.27
4 x 400 Meter Relay: 1st – 3:23.15 (Jared Balady, Zach Thomsen, Mickey Doerr, Mike King)
Shot Put: Matt Peter, 1st – 50’ 9 ½”;
Discus: Brad Wright, 1st – 157’ 9”; Ryan Messerschmidt, 8th – 117’ 7”
Hammer Throw: Brad Wright, 1st – 166’ 10”; Matt Peter, 5th – 147’ 1”; Bryan Dunn , 6th – 147’ 0”; Ryan Messerschmidt, 9th – 127’ 2”
Javelin: Jon Williams, 3rd – 162’ 6”; Nathan Boggess, 12th – 90’ 2”; Jared Meister, 13th – 87’ 0”



Providence Wellness
NBA Member 2015